Home » Alumni

Alumni

The St. Georges High School Alumni is known as SAGOBA (ST. GEORGE’S OLD BOYS ASSOCIATION)

 

Current Officials:
  1. John Shukurani Magundo, class of 1991 – Chairman
  2. Juma Shafi, class of 1993 – Secretary
  3. Lennox Mwarandu Charo, class of 1991 – Treasurer
  4. Kazungu Mwenya, class of 1992 – Committee Member
  5. Garama Mwenya, class of 1994 – Committee Member
  6. Kahindi Baya, class of 1994 – Committee Member

 

A brief list of notable old boys:
  1. The late Mathias Keah – Ass Minister, Ministry of Finance
  2. The late Keah Madagow – District Commisioner
  3. The late Ambrose James Otieno – Managing Director, SONY SUGAR Company
  4. Peter Shehe – Current MP, Ganze Constituency
  5. Prof. Okello Agina, class of 1963 – Dean, School of Medicine, Kenyatta University
  6. Owen Yaa Baya, class of 1990 – County Secretary, Kilifi County
  7. Colonel (Rtd) Leonard Owambo
  8. Justin Ngolo, class of 1963
  9. Simeon Mkala former MD – KPA, former MP – Kinango
  10. Arnold Jefwa, class of 1990 – Clerk to the County Assembly, Kilifi County
  11. Daniel Ngumbao, class of 1992 – Principal Accountant, Parliamentary Service Commission
  12. Karissa Yaa, class of 1990 – Foreign Exchange, Kenya Commercial Bank
  13. Ben Kai, class of 1990 – Chief Officer (Finance), Kilifi County Government
  14. Timothy Malingi, class of 1989 – Chief Officer (Health), Kilifi County Goverment
  15. Joseph Waema, class 1993 – Chief Officer (Planning), Kilifi County Government
  16. Dr. Mkuzi Saha, class of 1975 – Registrar (Research & Extension), Pwani University
  17. Ezekiel Wanje, class of 1990 – Snr Air Transport Officer, Kenya Civil Aviation Authority
  18. Dr. Edward Mwaringa, ENT specialist, Pandya Hospital, Mombasa.
  19. Dominic Nyambane Nyamachere, class of 1996 – Assistant Director of Performance Management, The Judiciary of Kenya

 

Old Boys In Diaspora:
  1. Samuel Chanzi, class of 1990 – Philadelphia, USA.
  2. Sammy Kuri, class of 1990 – Dallas Texas, USA.
  3. Patrick Ruzage, class of 1990 – Edmonton, CANADA.
  4. John Shikari Cheny, class of 1994 – Abbotsford, British Columbia, CANADA.
  5. Julius Tsuwi, class of 1990 – Geneva, SWITZERLAND.
  6. Moses Maze Safari, class of 2003 – Geneva, SWITZERLAND
  7. Peter Lewa Mwatsuma, GERMANY.
  8. Harrison Juma, class of 1994 – Dar es Salaam, TANZANIA.
  9. Kassim Miliki Mbonde, class of 1992 – Zanzibar, TANZANIA.
  10. Joseph Kiraga – Arusha, TANZANIA.
  11. Lameq Mwapa, class of 1995 – Cape Town, SOUTH AFRICA.
  12. Jonathan Tungu, class of 1995 – Dubai, UAE
  13. Philip Mwenda, class of 1990 – Kampala, UGANDA
  14. Gideon Chokwe, class of 1993 – Mogadishu, SOMALIA
  15. Said Mata Khamisi, class of 1995 – SWEDEN
  16. Ajuang Joshua, class of 1996 – London, UK
  17. Fredrick Baraka Kaingu, class of 1996 – Jiangsu Province, CHINA